Wipplingerstrasse 10, 1010 Wien   +43 1 5337498   office@arnold.biz

Privacy Policy

 

Arnold is clearly the best in terms of private foundations advice

Chambers 2022

Privacy policy

This website is operated by ARNOLD Rechtsanwälte GmbH, Wipplingerstrasse 10, 1010 Vienna. The protection of your privacy and the processing of your personal data in accordance with the law is important to us. This naturally also applies to your visit to our website. As the party responsible for data protection, we would like to make the processing transparent to you and inform you in the following data protection statement about how your personal data is processed in connection with this website.

In this context, personal data is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable person and thus information that can be individually assigned to you. Examples include, but are not limited to, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or IP address.

1. RESPONSIBLE PARTY
The responsible party for your personal data is

ARNOLD Attorneys at Law
Wipplingerstrasse 10, 1010 Vienna

Company register number: 341009 i, Commercial Court Vienna,

Tel.: (+43 1) 5337498
Fax: (+43 1) 5351249
E-mail: office@arnold.biz

2. CONTACT WITH US
If you contact us, the data you provide will be processed for the purpose of handling your inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent. We delete your personal data if they are no longer required and/or the deletion does not conflict with any legal retention periods. The data processing is carried out in accordance with Art 6 para 1 lit a and/or Art 6 para 1 lit b DSGVO.

3. GENERAL INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
When you use our website, we collect certain information (for further details, please refer to the section "Server log files"). 

4. SERVER LOG FILES
The provider of the website automatically collects and stores information (browser type and browser version, operating system used, referrer URL, host name of the accessing computer, time of the server request and IP address) in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits.

The collected data is used to ensure a smooth connection of the website, to ensure a comfortable use of our website and to evaluate the system security and stability. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of specific indications of unlawful use. A combination of this data with other data sources is not made.

The legal basis for the data processing is Art 6 para 1 lit. f DSGVO. The legitimate interest follows from the purposes for data collection listed above.

5. COOKIES
Session cookies
We only use technically necessary session cookies with our website. Cookies are text files or other storage technologies that are placed and stored on your computer by the Internet browser you use. Through these cookies, certain information, such as your browser or location data or your IP address, will be processed to an individual extent. 

These session cookies are technically necessary for the proper functioning of this website and our website is thereby more user-friendly, effective and secure, as the processing enables, for example, the display of our website in different languages (and remembering the language preference for your next visit).

The legal basis for the processing of your data is our legitimate interest in improving the functionality of our website and the proper functioning (§165 para 2 TKG 2021 in conjunction with Art. 6 para 1 lit. f DSGVO).

6. MATOMO ANALYTICS
We use Matomo Cloud for our website. This is an analysis tool with which we can analyze the use of our website. Your IP address, the website(s) of our website that you visit, the website from which you linked to our website (referrer URL), the time you spend on our website and the frequency with which you visit one of our websites are processed.

Matomo is configured on our website in such a way that no cookie is set on your device via your Internet browser. Your data will not be transferred to third countries outside the European Economic Area.

In addition, we use Matomo with the anonymization function "Anonymize Visitor IPs". This anonymization function shortens your IP address by two bytes, so that it is impossible to assign it to you or to the Internet connection you are using.

If you object to this processing, you also have the option of cancelling the analysis by way of the so-called opt-out. By confirming the link

a cookie is stored on your device via your internet browser, which prevents further analysis. Please note, however, that you must click the above link again if you delete the cookies stored on your device.

7. COOPERATION WITH PROCESSORS AND THIRD PARTIES
If, in the course of our processing, we disclose data to other persons and companies (processors or third parties), transmit it to them or otherwise grant them access to the data, this will only be done on the basis of legal permission, if you have consented, if a legal obligation provides for this or on the basis of our legitimate interests.

All processors are contractually obligated by us on the basis of Art. 28 DSGVO to comply with the applicable data protection provisions.

8. DATA SECURITY
We use appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your (personal) data from unauthorized, illegal or accidental access, processing, loss, use and manipulation.

Notwithstanding our security measures, it cannot be ruled out that information you disclose to us via the Internet, in particular in the context of unencrypted e-mails, may be viewed and used by other persons.

Please note that we therefore accept no liability whatsoever for the disclosure of information due to errors in data transmission not caused by us and/or unauthorized access by third parties.

9. EXISTENCE OF AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING
There is no automated decision making or profiling.

10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT
We reserve the right to adapt the information provided in this privacy policy to any changes in legislation and/or jurisdiction without prior notice. The valid version is the current version published here.

11. YOUR RIGHTS IN CONNECTION WITH PERSONAL DATA
You have the right to obtain information (see in detail Art 15 GDPR) about your personal data as well as to request the correction (see in detail Art 16 GDPR), the deletion (see in detail Art 17 GDPR), the restriction (see in detail Art 18 GDPR) of the processing as well as the data transfer (see in detail Art 20 GDPR) of your specified personal data.

You may also object to the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances (if your personal data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests pursuant to Art 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR; see in detail Art 21 of the GDPR).

If the processing is based on consent, you also have the right to revoke the consent at any time (see in detail Art 7 para 3 DSGVO); the revocation does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

You can address these requests to the contact details mentioned under point 1 (e.g. by e-mail, fax, letter), stating your request.

To protect your privacy and security, we reserve the right to verify your identity before taking any of the above actions.

The protection and lawful processing of your personal data is important to us. If you have any questions or concerns about the processing of your personal data, please contact us using the contact details provided under point 1 (e.g. by e-mail, fax, letter). Should you nevertheless be of the opinion that the processing of your personal data is unlawful, you can additionally contact the competent supervisory authority. In Austria, the data protection authority is responsible.

To the top